PRIVACY POLICY

Australian Privacy Policy

Who we are
Best Practice Certification Pty Ltd ACN 136 435 875 ABN 16 136 435 875 ("Best Practice Certification Pty Ltd", or "we", "our" or "us") is committed to the protection of personal privacy within the scope of applicable law. This Privacy Policy sets out how we treat the personal information that we collect, use and disclose.

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will be located on our website, and is also available by contacting our Data Protection Officer by email or at the address detailed below.

 

This Privacy Policy applies only to Best Practice Certification Pty Ltd Pty Limited ACN 136 435 875 and its related bodies corporate in Australia and does not apply to any Best Practice Certification Pty Ltd entities and their related entities in any other country.

By using our website, or by providing any personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Types of personal information collected

The types of personal information that we collect and hold will vary depending on your dealings with us. This information is likely to include any or all of the following:

• name, address(es), telephone number(s) and other contact details;
• electronic address(es);
• payment information (such as credit card or bank details);
• other personal information required to provide our services; and
• transaction details relating to your use of our products, services or benefits. 

In some circumstances we may also collect information about your current and previous education and employment, student identification details, or information about how you finance your property.

 

Where specifically required under certain circumstances we may collect your sensitive information such as:

• health information;
• information about your criminal record, racial or ethnic origin, or religion;
• information related to health and safety, workplace investigations or workplace environment, 

but only if you agree to provide it to us or authorise us to obtain it from a third party. We will only use sensitive information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

 

From time to time, you may provide to us, and we may collect from you, personal information of a third party. Where you provide the personal information of a third party, it is your responsibility to ensure that those persons are aware of this Privacy Policy, understand it and agree to accept it.

 

You do not have to provide us with any personal information, however if you do not do so we may not be able to provide you with the products, services or benefits you have requested.

 

How we collect personal information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, such as:

• when you submit information through our website;
• in person;
• in the course of us providing you with a requested product, service or benefit; or
• when you have other dealings with us. 

 

We collect personal information through:

• our business partners; and
• our related bodies corporate;
third party service providers. 

 

We may also collect personal information from third party organisations, including market research organisations.

 

Why we collect, use and disclose personal information

We will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, or where authorised or required by law.

 

We will collect personal information for the following purposes:

• to establish and maintain your relationship with us;
• to provide the products or services you have requested from us;
• to answer any inquiry you make; and

• to send notifications, reminders and relevant documentation. 

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who work with us in our business to provide, promote or improve the products or services you have requested or are interested in, such as:

• our related bodies corporate;

organisations in the countries set out below;
• third party service providers (such as trainers, auditors, banks, and mortgage rooms);
• national regulators and accreditation bodies;
• marketing consultants, promotion companies and website hosts; and

• consultants and professional advisers. affiliated

 

We may also combine your personal information with information available from other sources, including the external sources described above and sources within our divisions, to help us provide better products and services to you.

 

Direct marketing

We will also use and disclose your personal information to send direct marketing to you from:

• us;
• our related bodies corporate; and

• third parties who provide services to us. 

The direct marketing may relate to:

• our products and services;
• the products and services of other parties; or

• new developments we believe may be of interest to you. 

 

You may opt-out of receiving this direct marketing through the unsubscribe function that will be made available to you with each direct marketing communication, or by contacting our privacy officer using the details set out below.

 

How we store and protect personal information

We store personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Where we provide personal information to third parties, we use contractual measures to protect this information.

 

Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

The internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, other than where we use secure socket layer technology (SSL) to ensure information is securely transmitted and processed, we cannot and do not accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet, or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

 

Do we send personal information overseas?

Depending on your relationship with us or the type of service we provide to you we may disclose some of your personal information, for the purposes described above, to other organisations located in other countries. We may also disclose your personal information to other countries specified by you from time to time in order to provide services to you.

 

Some of these countries may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws as those set out in this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may not require organisations to which we disclose personal information in those countries to comply with similar privacy laws, and accordingly your personal information may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia.

 

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to organisations in those countries (where relevant or necessary) even though it may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia. You may request us not to transfer your personal information to the countries listed above, but if you do so we may not be able to provide the services or products you have requested from us.

 

How you can access your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, or if you become aware that the personal details of a third party whose personal details you have provided to us, such as an address or phone number, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email or at the address detailed below.

 

At your request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you, unless an exception under the Privacy Act 1988 applies. We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information.

 

Cookies

Our website use cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit a website. A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user ID which the website uses to track the pages you have visited. You can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, full functionality for our websites requires the use of cookies.

 

Information is also generated whenever a page is accessed on our website that records information such as the time, date and specific page. We collect such information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate our website performance.

 

Third-Party Web Tracking

We use third-party web tracking, such as Google, and other providers of similar tracking services to help analyse where visitors go and what they do while visiting our website. These providers use browser cookies to collect anonymous traffic data. They may also use anonymous information about your visits to this and other websites in order to improve their products and services and provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your options for not having this information used by these providers, see the policies provided by Google.

 

How to contact us or make a complaint

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to update information we hold about you or if you wish to make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact:

 

Kobi Simmat

Suite 2, Level 2,

122-126 Old Pittwater Rd

Brookvale, NSW, 2100

Australia

info@bestpracticecertification.com.au

+61 2 8459 7536 We will take reasonable steps to remedy any issues resulting from our failure to comply with our privacy obligations. 

 

 

ADDENDUM TO THIS POLICY
 If you are resident in the European 
Union or interacting with one of our businesses based in the European Union, please refer to our Privacy Statement for European Operations. This document provides further details on the EU's General Data Protection Regulation and how Best Practice Certification Pty Ltd captures and processes the personal data of EU Data Subjects.

 

 

 

European Operations Privacy Policy

Who we are

Best Practice Certification Pty Ltd (“we”, “our” or “us”) are committed to the protection of personal information within the scope of applicable laws. This Privacy Policy sets out how we treat the personal information that we collect, use and disclose.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will be located on our websites, and is also available by contacting our data protection officer by email or at the address detailed below. 

 

Collection and Processing of Your Personal Data

Types of information we may collect from you. 

 

The types of information that we collect from you and hold will vary depending on your dealings with us. This information is likely to include any or all of the following:

  • name, address, email address and phone number;

  • job title, department, company and industry sector you work in

  • financial and credit card information;

  • personal description and photograph;

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; 

 

Best Practice Certification Pty Ltd does not collect sensitive personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership or data concerning health or sex life.

 

How we collect information from you

Generally, we collect information directly from you, such as: 

  • when you submit information through our websites, for example by completing a form;

  • by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise;

  • in person; or

  • in the course of us providing you with a requested product, service or benefit.

 

We also receive information about you from other sources such as: 

  • your use of any other websites we operate or the other services we provide;

  • our related bodies corporate; and

  • third-party service providers we work closely with including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies. 

 

Our legal basis for collecting and processing your personal data  

We will only collect, use or disclose your personal information where we have a legal basis for doing so. Typically, this will be: 

  • where you have provided your consent

  • where we are legally obliged to do so

  • where it is necessary as part of a contract or transaction between Best Practice Certification Pty Ltd and yourself, or between Best Practice Certification Pty Ltd and your employer

  • where it is in our legitimate interest as a supplier of risk management solutions (for example providing you with customer service, or protecting the security of our systems)

 

How we use the personal information we collect

We will use information collected directly from you in the following ways: 

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

  • to notify you about changes to our service; and

  • to ensure that content from our websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

 

We will use information collected about you in the following ways: 

  • to administer our websites and for internal operation, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • to improve our websites to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so or are required to do so by your employer;

  • as part of our efforts to keep our websites safe and secure;

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our websites about goods or services that may interest you or them.

 

How we store and protect your information

We store personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities and other records. In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Where we provide personal information to third parties, we use contractual measures to protect this information.  

 

Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.  

 

The internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, other than where we use secure socket layer technology (SSL) to ensure information is securely transmitted and processed, we cannot and do not accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet, or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

 

Your Consent

We will ask you for your explicit consent before capturing and processing your personal data, wherever we need to. By providing consent you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.

 

You may withdraw consent at any time by using the form available via the Data Subject Request page on this website (https://www.bestpracticecertification.com.au/contact) or contacting our Data Protection Officer using the contact details below:

 

Kobi Simmat
Suite 2, Level 2,
122-126 Old Pittwater Rd
Brookvale, NSW, 2100
Australia
info@bestpracticecertification.com.au
+61 2 8459 7536 

 

Disclosure of Your Personal Data to Third-Parties 

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who work with us in our business to provide, promote or improve the products or services you have requested or are interested in, such as: 

  • our related bodies corporate;

  • our affiliated organisations in the countries set out below;

  • third-party service providers (such as trainers, auditors, banks, and mortgage rooms);

  • national regulators and accreditation bodies;

  • marketing agencies

  • consultants and professional advisers

  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our websites; or

  • Service providers who help us manage our relationships with our customers and our marketing channels (such as Accelo, Adobe, Google, Kajabi, LiveChat, SproutSocial).

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: 

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation. 

 

Do we send your information overseas?

Depending on your relationship with us or the type of service we provide to you we may disclose some of your personal information, for the purposes described above, to our third parties’ servers, that may be located overseas. We may also disclose your personal information to other countries specified by you from time to time in order to provide services to you.

 

 

Some of these countries may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws as those set out in this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may not require organisations to which we disclose personal information in those countries to comply with similar privacy laws, and accordingly your personal information may not receive the same protections that it would in your own country.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to organisations in those countries (where relevant or necessary) even though it may not receive the same protections that it would in your own country. You may request us not to transfer your personal information to the countries listed above, but if you do so we may not be able to provide the services or products you have requested from us.

 

 

Retention of your Personal Data

Where Best Practice Certification Pty Ltd holds and processes your personal data for contractual purposes (eg: if you have purchased something from us), we will hold and process this data for as long as we are legally obliged to do so. Where you have provided your consent for us to hold and process your personal data (for example to provide you with updates on relevant products and service we may offer), we will do so until you ask us not to. 

 

Your Rights as a Data Subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have a number of rights such as the right of access to your information; the right to amend or correct your personal information and the right to withdraw your consent for processing. Please contact the Data Protection Officer listed below should you require more information. If you are using one of our Products or Services contracted by your employer please contact your customer representative. 

 

Kobi Simmat
Suite 2, Level 2,
122-126 Old Pittwater Rd
Brookvale, NSW, 2100
Australia
info@bestpracticecertification.com.au
+61 2 8459 7536 

 

Exercising Your Rights as a Data Subject

If you elect to exercise any of the rights listed above, including withdrawal of your consent for us to process your data, you can do so using the by contacting our Data Protection Officer using the contact details below. If you are using one of Best Practice Certification Pty Ltd Products or Services contracted by your employer, please contact your customer representative.

 

If a third party is involved in the processing of your personal data, we will pass on to them any of your requests arising from the rights listed above. 

 

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Best Practice Certification Pty Ltd (or third parties as described above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with Best Practice Certification Pty Ltd's Data Protection Officer:

 

Kobi Simmat
Suite 2, Level 2,
122-126 Old Pittwater Rd
Brookvale, NSW, 2100
Australia
info@bestpracticecertification.com.au
+61 2 8459 7536 

 

Cookies

Our websites use cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit a website. A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user ID which the website uses to track the pages you have visited. You can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, full functionality for our websites requires the use of cookies.

 

Information is also generated whenever a page is accessed on our website that records information such as the time, date and specific page. We collect such information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate our website performance. Cookie use will vary between our sites, and products, please review the cookie statement on the site of product you use. 

 

 

© 2019 by Best Practice

  • White YouTube Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon